Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

New South Law Limited are committed to ensuring that the privacy of all visitors to our website are protected. In some areas of our website we ask you to provide information that will enable us to supply you with our services or contact you. By entering and completing the forms on our site, you consent to the use and retention of your personal information for our legitimate business purposes. We will use this information to contact you after your visit. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. The only exception is when it is necessary in order to protect against fraud or any other crime (usually providing such information to a reputable information reporting organisation) or in the unlikely event that we sell our business then to the purchaser of the business or unless we believe that we should do so to comply with the law.

 

The information we collect from you will help us understand how our site is used and determine what services and communication about us may be of interest to you. It will help us improve and develop our business and hence contact you for your views on our services. Your personal information will comply with all applicable UK data protection legislation currently in force and under the General Data Protection Regulations. Under these regulations you have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. If you would like details about the personal information we hold about you please contact us on 01903 931 043.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

Who we are

This website is operated by New South Law. We are a law firm regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.newsouthlaw.co.uk

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and compete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you from other sources as follows:

Lead Monitors.

Lead Monitors collects the data you enter on our forms or fields via our website, as you enter it.  By using the site you’re happy for us to contact you via the information you have entered. We will only contact you in relation to your claim.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details

  • date of birth

  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media

  • information about the services we provide to you

  • your account details, such as username, login details

  • details of any claims specifics you may supply us with

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us

  • verify your identity

  • provide services to you

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

  • improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

 
 
 

When information is collected

When you register with us

What information we request

Contact details:

  • your name

  • your address

  • your telephone number

  • your email

  • details of your enquiry

How & why we use information

We ask for this:

  • to create and manage your case/account with us

  • to communicate with you about your case/account

We rely on contract and legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are: -

a) to respond to your online enquiry

b) to make you aware of how we might help

We will keep this information until:

  • you close your case/account with us

  • we close your case/account

 
 
 
 
 
 

Who we share your personal information with

We may also share and/or disclose your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, professional advisers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Barristers, mediators, arbitrators (or other legal specialists), experts, consultants or any equivalent in connection with your matter;

  • Foreign law firms for the purposes of obtaining foreign legal advice (based in the EEA and other countries);

  • Service providers acting as processors based within the EEA and who provide IT and system administration services to us;

  • Any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority (including HM Revenue & Customs) or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a regulatory obligation or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party;

  • The Solicitors' Regulation Authority and other regulators of our business and the Legal Ombudsman;

  • Our insurers and any legal provider appointed by our insurers;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

  • Quality standards bodies such as Lexcel;

  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you or for verifying your existence and address;

  • On a confidential basis, to business development consultants for the purposes of collecting your feedback on the firm’s services;

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

  • If New South Law or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.

  • In order to enforce or apply the terms of use for our website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of New South Law, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of certain personal data may be required from you to enable us to provide the Services.  For example, we may require personal data to process your instructions and  to comply with our regulatory obligations.  We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you whether you are required to provide the information to us.  If you are unable to provide the required personal data we may not be able to provide you with the Services.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

The data that we collect from and about  you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may include countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the data protection laws governing the EEA. We will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR or other relevant laws.

We will require all agents, consultants and sub-contractors and others who are outside the EEA and to whom we transfer your personal data to ensure a similar level of data protection. When doing so we will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data.

 

You may contact us anytime using the contact details below, if you would like further information on such safeguards.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about, products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you.

 

Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us and other businesses to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you contact us.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at 01903 931043

—emailing info@newsouthlaw.co.uk

It may take up to 5 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see 'Your rights’ below.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer

  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, file reference)

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 7th March 2019 and last updated on 7th March 2019.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to hayley.betteridge@newsouthlaw.co.uk, or call 01903 931043.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

 
 
 

Address

New South Law

Suite 3a

Anchor Springs

Littlehampton

West Sussex

BN17 6BP

NSL is the trading name of New South Law Limited. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) ID: 645781. New South Law Limited is a limited liability company, registered in England and Wales under company registered no: 10725076

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin

© 2018 site by New South Law Ltd.